Contact us

Data protection and processing of personal data in IDA Conference 

(Updated May 11th, 2021) 

Read about how IDA Conference processes your personal data in our work to improve us and increase value for visitors and partners. This also applies to IDA Conference's use of cookies.  

At IDA Conference, we take pride in creating the framework for the perfect meetings, which, among other things, places requirements on the handling of participant lists, any special orders (e.g. food requests, allergies, etc.) We often receive and process personal data directly from you or the party that has invited you to a meeting in our facilities. 

IDA Conference works closely with The Danish Society of Engineers, IDA and therefore this page is to be considered as a supplement to IDA's primary information page, which you will find on Data protection and processing of data at IDA 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and we continuously seek to maintain a balance between the development of our services, the wishes of the participants and the protection of each individual's right to privacy. We hope you will spend some time getting to know our practices – and if you have any further questions, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Advisor at dpo@ida.dk 

This page is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we use it for and what rights you have. This is important information, so we hope you will take the time to read the content. Keep in mind that if you have an IDA user profile, you can find settings for managing your information and adjusting your preferences on https://mit.ida.dk/en 

 

Regarding the General Data Protection Regulation 

Under Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, we are required to provide you with a range of information when we receive information from you, as well as information about you from others. 

The information we need to provide you is as follows: 

  1. We are the controller - how do you contact us? 
  1. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer 
  1. The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data 
  1. Categories of personal data 
  1. Recipients or categories of recipients 
  1. Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations 
  1. Where your personal data comes from 
  1. Storing your personal data 
  1. Automatic decisions, including profiling 
  1. The right to withdraw consent 
  1. Your rights 
  1. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority 

We are the controller - how do you contact us?

 

IDA Conference is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you. 

 

Ingeniørforeningens Mødecenter A/S 

Kalvebod Brygge 31-33 

1780 Copenhagen V 

CVR number 21139211 

Write to us 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

 

If you have any questions about our processing of your information, you are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@ida.dk 

The purposes, legal basis and legitimate interests in the processing of your personal data

 

We process your personal data for the following: 

  • To communicate with you, e.g. service statements in relation to meetings.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(f) "legitimate interest"  
  • In order for you to use our services, including apps, receive our newsletters, our advice and much more.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(b) "necessary for the performance of contract" 
     
  • To improve our services, including by collecting pseudonymous or anonymous information about which browser and device type you use, which pages are most popular and other statistical information.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(f) "legitimate interest" 
  • In order to provide you with the desired service and better services. From matching which services are most relevant to you, based on your profile selections, to more complicated things, e.g. which offers you find most relevant, and what actions might be most relevant to our guests within specific industries and sectors.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(f) "legitimate interest" 
  • To conduct administrative processes such as invoicing for what you buy from us and keep documentation as required by law.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(f) "legitimate interest" and GDPR Art.6(1)(c) "legal obligation", cf. Section 10 of the Bookkeeping Act. 
     
  • To ensure our information security systems.  
  • Legal basis: GDPR Art.6(1)(c) "legal obligation", cf. GDPR Art. 5(1)(f) and GDPR Art. 32. 

 

Categories of personal data 

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

  • General personal data: 
  • Contact 
  • Title and place of employment 
  • Interests 
  • Device and session information (e.g. IP address, session time, cookies, browser type, date and time) 
  • Special personal data: 
  • Health information or religious/philosophical beliefs to the extent that you inform us about it, e.g. by special requests for meals, attention to allergies etc. 

 

Recipients or categories of recipients 

We disclose or entrust your personal data to the following recipients: 

  • To business partners as necessary to provide the services you have ordered. 
  • For legal reasons we disclose personal data if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to:  
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal proceedings or valid requests from public authorities. 
  • Enforce applicable terms of service, including investigating potential violations. 
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise protect against fraud, security, or technical issues. 
  • Indemnify IDA Conference, our members or the rights, property or safety of the public, as required or permitted by law. 

 

Where your personal data comes from 

  • you 
  • The entity responsible for the meeting 

 

Storing your personal data

 

We cannot say at this time how long we will keep your personal data. However, we can inform you that we only process them for as long as they are necessary, i.e. for the execution of the meeting as well as any information/preferences you wish we should remember for your future attendance or as required by law (e.g. information as stated in invoice). 

Automatic decisions, including profiling

 

We may use automatic decisions, including profiling, to give you the best experience in meeting resolution and booking future meetings. 

The right to withdraw consent

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us on the contact information listed above as well as at the bottom of any newsletter and on your profile page on https://mit.ida.dk/en. 

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously announced consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that point on. 

Your rights

 

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. 

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. 

Right to view information (right of access)

 

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information. 

Right of correction

 

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected. 

Right to be forgotten

 

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted, prior to the time our general deletion occurs. 

Right to restriction of processing

 

In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may only process the data – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest. 

Right to object

 

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing. 

Right to transmit information (data portability)

 

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to have that personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Authority's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk. 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. 

 

You can find the Danish Data Protection Authority's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk. 

 

You are also welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer directly at dpo@ida.dk if you are dissatisfied  

with our processing of your personal data or have any questions or suggestions for improvements to the processing in general.